Results 2022


CENTENARY PARK - 5 SEPTEMBER 
61 players enjoyed a sunny but cool day without carts. The course was in reasonable condition given the excessive rain over the past few weeks. Once again, the lady members put together a delicious lunch.

Winning team
- Jacqueline Manche (Yering Meadows) and Liza Ollaik (Eastern) with 36pts. A good effort by 2 new members.
Runners Up - Diane Huf and Yvonne Daniel (Churchill/Waverley) with 35pts.
DTL 1 - Sharon O'Brien (Morack) and Elizabeth Robinson (Eastern Sward) - 34pts
DTL 2 - Myra Fisher (Box Hill) and Sandra Roll (Centenary Park) - 33pts (cb)
DTL 3 - Robin Weaver and Shirley Hanna (Centenary Park) - 33pts
NTP Hole 2 - Jenny Low - (Mornington)
NTP Hole 18 - Barbara Gray (Morack)




SOUTHERN GOLF CLUB - 1 AUGUST 2022
The fine weather prevailed and carts were available to those members who requested them. Members played on a relatively dry course and the lunch provided was enjoyable. 
The game was 4BBB - the Beverley Mannix annual event.  Beverley Mannix had the pleasure of presenting the Trophy to the winning team with a score of 48 pts.
















Rhonda Pelzer (Centenary Park) & Eva Chiaravalle (Glen Waverley)

Runners Up with a score of 47 pts:
Gayle Neville & Debra Powell (Centenary Park) 47 pts
Down the line 3:
Myra Fisher & Elizabeth McGibbon (Box Hill) 45 pts
Down the line 4:
Sylvia Harris & Virginia Holloway (Box Hill) 44 pts
Down the line 5:
Johanna O'Reilly & Susan Anderson (Box Hill) 44 pts
Down the line 6:
Glenis Foxall (Mornington) & Susan Wood (Wodonga) 43 pts
Nearest the Pin Hole 12:
Susan Gaylard (Burnley)



CHURCHILL WAVERLEY - 6 JUNE 2022
How lucky we were as the weather was not looking too promising, managing to get around and in for lunch before the heavens opened up.
As the course was very wet sadly those members who required a cart were informed that no carts would be allowed on the course.
The game was Canadian Foursomes and the results were as follows :-


Winning team - with a score of 85.375pts
Elizabeth Peers & Jan Stone (Malvern Park)
Runners Up - with a score of 85.5pts
Jill Bouchier & Sue Andersen (Box Hill)
Down the Line 3 - with a score of 86pts
Barbara McClintock & Harriet Bestic (Mornington)
Down the Line 4 - with a score of 89pts
Elizabeth Visser & Joan Van den Dungen (Keysborough)
Down the Line 5 - with a score of 89.375pts
Jill Opie & Helen Holman (Box Hill)

NTP Hole 3
Helen Holman (Box Hill)
NTP Hole 13
Barbara McClintock (Mornington)



ROSSDALE 2 MAY 2022
The course was in great condition and the weather perfect for our game of Irish Stableford.  Seventy-eight ladies joined in for a fun day of golf.

Results are as follows :-


Winning team - with a score of 84pts
Patricia Simm & Robyn O'Dell (Box Hill) and Margot Gibbon & Andrea Crouch (Morack)
Runners Up - with a score of 83pts
Heather Rhodes, Anne Briner, Debra Powell & Jan Cheers (Centenary Park)
Down the Line 3 - with a score of 76pts
Jo Miles, Lauris Weegberg, Jacqui Butcher & Virginia Holloway (Box Hill)
Down the Line 4 - with a score of 74pts
Cate Cain, Lesley Croft, Joy Gamble & Pat Randall (Rosebud)
Down the Line 5 - with a score of 72pts
Gail Gillespie, Gayle Neville, Julie Cornish & Maree Renowden (Centenary Park)
NTP Hole 3
Debra Powell (Centenary Park)
NTP Hole 12
Helen Holman (Box Hill)



PATTERSON RIVER - 4 APRIL 2022
Another wonderful day was enjoyed by 66 ladies.  4BBB was the format for the day and the course was in great condition.
Big scores were achieved by many.

Results are as follows :-

Winning team - with a score of 49pts
Libby McGibbon & Myra Fisher (Box Hill)
Runners Up - with a score of 45
Heather Rhodes & Kerry Armstrong (Centenary Park)
Down the Line 3 - with a score of 44 C/B
Jacqui Butcher & Virginia Holloway (Box Hill)
Down the Line 4 - with a score of 44 C/B
Jo Miles & Gerardine Mitchell from Box Hill
Down the Line 5 - with a score of 44 C/B
Joan Donegan & Wendy Dwyer (Peninsula Kingswood)

NTP Hole 2
Joan Donegan (Peninsula Kingswood)
NTP Hole 12
Anne Osner (Morack)
 



ROSANNA  7 MARCH 2022
Blue skies, a perfect temperature and an amazing course greeted 66 ladies today to play Dropout Ambrose in teams of four.


Results are as follows :-
Winning team - with a score of 60.625
Jan Cousland and Helen Jones & (Morack), Janine Cheers & Debra Powell (Centenary Park)
Runners Up - with a score of 62.125
Gail White & Helen Lacy (Malverndale), Jane Cook & Faye Wiseman (Centenary Park)
Down the Line 3 - with a score of 62.625
Kathleen Murphy (Southern), Jill Chapman (East Bentleigh), Samantha Findlay & Lesley Eckfeld (Morack)
Down the Line 4 - with a score of 64.125
Jennifer Ward, Yvonne Daniel, Jenny Watson & Monika Treloar (Churchill/ Waverley)

Congratulations ladies


 

D6AA47EA-B09E-455E-ABC8-B218F89E7071_1_201_a.jpeg